Volunteers for February 11/12 MFGRC Hunt Test

Hello MFGRC members, our spring hunt test is quickly approaching and there are several volunteer positions we still need filled to make our test a success. The dates are February 11th & 12th, at the Golden Oaks Ranch in Montverde, FL.

We need volunteers for the following:

JUNIOR – SUNDAY
Marshal
Test Dog

SENIOR – SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Marshal
Test Dog

MASTER – BOTH STAKES, SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Equipment managers (helping move equipment, rebirding, etc).

If you are willing to volunteer, please contact Anney Doucette at JPGRigold@aol.com

Thank you!

Important Upcoming Dates

The Mid-Florida Golden Retriever Club will hold its first general meeting of 2017 on Saturday, Jan. 21, at the all-breed show in Brooksville, Fla. The meeting will be held after Goldens show (approximate time TBA after the judging schedule is released).

 The MFGRC’s Spring Hunt Test will be held Feb. 11-12 at Golden Oak Ranch in Monteverde, Fla.  Entry and volunteer details will be posted soon.   

 The MFGRC’s annual “Fun Match” will be held on Saturday, March 11, at the home of Ann Rowe in Sorrento, Fla.  The match will include obedience and rally for all breeds and conformation for Goldens. More details and entry premium will be available soon.

2016 Winter Hunt Test Results

Thanks to everyone who participated in the MFGRC 2016 Winter Hunt Test that was held Dec. 9-11 in Montverde, Florida. Results from the test are posted below:

Master – Friday 8:00 am – 90 Entries
Judges: Buddy Johnson & Shelley Schilling

<th “>Owner

# Dog Name Handler Results
2 Wyco Willi’s MS Kali-gal SH   Hollis Hoier Holly Hoier Pass
3 Tanks A Lot Hawkeye’s Super Mac MH QAA   Roger Perry Roger Perry (A Pass
4 Borderline’s No Pick MH   Sallie Sullivan Sallie Sullivan (A Pass
5 Borderline’s Blue Angel   Genie Hunter-Edwards Genie Hunter-Edwards (A Pass
6 CH Whitland The London Trader MH QAA WCX   Mary Smith Mary Smith (A Pass
9 Kuventre’s Just Like Gene and Roy MH WCX   Tom Long Sharon Long (A/Allison Sinclair (A Pass
11 HRCH Turbo Steam’n Twilight Dragon QA2 MH CDX WCX ***   Ron Rubrecht Ron Rubrecht (A Pass
14 Rida’s Mad Max MH **   Sandra Kenny Sandra Kenny (A/Scott Cormier (P Pass
15 HRCH UH Turbo Twilight Explosion MH CDX WCX **   Ron Rubrecht Ron Rubrecht (A/Sharon Long (A Pass
17 HRCH Sir Hunts A Lot MH   Ray Caito Ray Caito (A/Carol Caito (A/Wayne Gey Pass
19 Rebel Outlaw QA2 MH   Greg McGinn Greg McGinn (A/Kathy McGinn Pass
20 Ferguson’s Retired Veteran MH, MNH 4   Sam Ferguson Sam Ferguson (A Pass
23 High Times Hunters Mist Isabella MH   Cathrine Darr Cathrine Darr (A/Mitch White (P Pass
26 Hob-B’s Thrill of the Hunt SH WCX   Susan Klein Mitch White (P Pass
27 Topbrass Gotta Lovett MH QAA AX AXJ CD OF RE WCX ***   Macy Swift Bob Swift (A Pass
28 CH Wyndhams Notorious Brown SH BN RE WCX   Andrew Leinoff Andrew Leinoff (A/Wendy Jones (A) Pass
30 Roostin In Fields of Magicgold MH CGC RAE UDX WCX   Cathrine Darr Cathrine Darr (A/Mitch White (P Pass
31 Salt Marsh Tiger Rose MH   David Boothman David Boothman (A/Tracy Davis (P Pass
33 GRHRCH UH Brandywine Stonewalls Gallant Pelham MH MHR   Butch Herb Butch Herb (A Pass
36 Topmast Karluk’s North Pole Voyage CGC MH MH CGC   Stephanie Critch Stephanie Critch (A/Jay Fisher (A Pass
39 Patton’s Blackwater Peterbilt   Bill Patton Clint Johnson (P/Shawnna Johnson Pass
40 Candlewood Making Tracks MH CDX NA NAJ   Suzanne Bird Suzanne Bird (A Pass
41 HRCH Southern Breeze’s Southern Bell MH **   Amy Cormier Scott Cormier (P)/Scott Cormier (P Pass
42 HRCH Deke’s Step & Fetch It QA2 MH   Don Garrett Don W Garrett (A Pass
44 Wyco’s Lena-Linda con Besos MH   Randall / John Gerbino Randall Gerbino (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
47 Borderline’s Miss Impossible,MH   Sallie Sullivan Sallie Sullivan (A Pass
49 Topbrass Pretty Ltl Suped Up 4wd MH QAA WCX   Sharon Long Sharon Long (A/Allison Sinclair(A Pass
52 Buddy’s Black Mountain Shooter MH   William Allen Cary Alsobrook (A/William Allen Pass
53 HRCH UH HighRoller Marshall Matt Dillon MH WCX **   Hilda Wood Hilda Wood (A Pass
54 HR CH Thornhill’s Broad River Vixen SH JHR SHR   Gregg Parker Stephen Durrence (P/Russell Chambers (P Pass
55 HRCH Coheelee’s Red Squad Midnight Cowboy MH   Jeanette Perkins Rich Louter (P Pass
57 Outlaw Mischief Maker   David Barnett Stephen Durrence (P Pass
58 HRCH Salt Marsh Ceilidh Dancer MH60 HTHF ***   David Boothman David Boothman (A Pass
59 Topbrass City Limits MH QAA CD RE WCX ***  Robert Swift Bob Swift (A Pass
61 Ferguson’s Retirement Bonus, MH   Sam Ferguson Samual Ferguson (A Pass
62 Big Pappy’s Super Sweet Dee MH   Cary Alsobrook Cary Alsobrook (A Pass
63 GRHRCH SRS Oak Point’s Traveling Man MH   Elaine Mitchell Mitch Mitchell (A/Stephen Durrence (P Pass
64 Pilkington’s Top Gear MH   Larry Laukka Larry Laukka (A Pass
65 Crocker Dyle Gey   Clark Gey Wayne Gey Pass
67 HRCH Coosa’s Ridin With Stonewall   Butch Herb Butch Herb (A Pass
68 Bibelot’s Tolka Hands Up MH MNR THD   Jack Combs Jack Combs (A Pass
70 Dogleg’s Snake Eyes Pair-a-Dice MNH   Gloria Nusbickel Gloria Nusbickel (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
72 Dark Water Diva   Patrick Hudspeth Stephen Durrence Pass
73 Rockin’s High Flyer SH   Robert Cegann Jill Volsch (P Pass
74 Castlebay’s Harley ‘n Tank’s Annphibian MH   Sarah Wonnell Sarah Wonnell (A/Jim “Doc” Wonnell Pass
76 Dogleg’s Bigboyleroy MH   Gloria Nusbickel Fred Nusbickel (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
77 Knox Huckleberry Steverson   Shawn Steverson Stephen Durrence (P Pass
79 Tchoupitoulas One More Time MH MNR   Paula Odom Paula Odom (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
80 Turbo Celtic Red Explosion SH CGC WC   Melissa Grant Stephen Durrence (P)/Stephen Durrence (P Pass
81 Topbrass U and Tequila Make Me Crazy MH WCX   Sharon Long Sharon Long (A/Allison Sinclair (A Pass
82 Laird’s Mademoiselle Mars MH   Gloria Nusbickel Gloria Nusbickel (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
84 DFK’s Private Dennis SH   jerod newman Jerod Newman (P Pass
86 Vince’s Boudin Romeo   Janet Reich Stephen Durrence (P Pass
88 Dogleg’s Boondoggle MNH4   Gloria Nusbickel Fred Nusbickel (A/Jill Volsch (P Pass
1 GRHRCH Garretts Dont Shoot The Decoys MH  Don Garrett Don W Garrett (A Fail
7 LUGER IV MH   Janice Sands Eddie Rodriguez (P Fail
10 Sands Best Spencer MH   Warren Sands Eddie Rodriguez (P Fail
12 Rippling Run Regina’s Shot Gun Willie SH WC  Everett and Anne Campbell Mitch White (P Fail
13 Ironweed’s Powerline Jackson MH   Eddie Rodriguez Eddie Rodriguez (P Fail
16 Bear Country White Lightnin” Strikes SH   Cathrine Darr Cathrine Darr (A/Mitch White (P Fail
21 Turbo Explosion Blew My Socks Off   James Bryan James Bryan (A/Ron Rubrecht (A Fail
22 SR Moonstruck’s Polar Frisco Kid MH WC   Carol Caito Carol Caito (A/Ray Caito (A/Wayne Gey Fail
24 HR Turbo Smoke’n Khaotic Explosion MH CD WCX **   Ron Rubrecht Ron Rubrecht (A Fail
25 HR UH Autumn Grove RockStar Appetite for Destruction MH BN RN WCX   Pat Kopco Pat Kopco (A/Mike Orloff (A/Jill Volsch (P Fail
29 HR Turbo Flash Dragon SH CDX WCX   Ron Rubrecht Ron Rubrecht (A/John Gassner (P Fail
34 CK’s Crocodile MH   James Wonnell, D.V.M. Jim “Doc” Wonnell/Sarah Wonnell (A Fail
35 Kyco’s Lil Allie-Gator MH   Stacey Morrow Stacey Morrow (A)/Fred Collins (A) Fail
37 HR Sunfire Beretta Silver Hawk of High Farms MH WCX   Robert & Virginia Worrest Bob Worrest (A/Ginny Worrest (A Fail
38 Prime Time Rising Star MH QAA   Randall Gerbino Randall Gerbino (A/Jill Volsch (P Fail
43 CH Richwood Sophie’s Magic Moment, MH, UDX2   Leslie Anderson Leslie Anderson (A Fail
45 HR Rock Branch Sweet Summer Jazmin SH   Angela Boughner Angela Boughner (A/Kevin Boughner Fail
46 HR Stonewall’s Dash Rocks SH   Pamela Ray Pamela Ray (A/Jerod Newman (P Fail
48 Oak Point’s Fastest Girl In Town   William Mitchell Elaine Mitchell (A/Stephen Durrence (P Fail
50 HRCH Bakers Princess Lulu MH   Richard Davis Richard Davis (A Fail
51 HR Carolina’s Tale of the Hare   Lois McCracken Stephen Durrence Fail
56 Morninglo Breeze’s Ripple Effect   Glenda Manucy Glenda Manucy (A/Sam Ferguson(A Fail
60 HRCH Pocataligo’s Sweet Georgia Brown MHR   Gregg Parker Gregg Parker (A/Stephen Durrance Fail
66 HRCH UH HAMMERIN’HANKS PERFECT STORM   Jacob Schmitt Stephen Durrence/Jacob Schmitt (A Fail
69 Oak Point’s Dry Land Salvation   Elaine Mitchell Elaine Mitchell (A/Stephen Durrence (P Fail
71 HRCH Southern Breeze’s Black Cloud MH QAA   Scott Cormier Scott Cormier (P/Amy Cormier Fail
75 Autumn Shades Rot Rudolph MH WCX   John Harker John Harker (A Fail
78 Kyco’s Duck Band Quest MH   Fred Collins Fred Collins (A) Fail
83 HRCH Saint Thomas JustanIslandBoy   Susan Reel Stephen Durrence/Susan Reel Fail
85 Topend’s One Last Tic Nick MH   Catherine Kelly Catherine Kelly (A/Jill Volsch (P Fail
87 CH Carlyn’s Charismatic SH WCX   Joyce Carelli Joyce Carelli (A/Ed Wojciechowski (A Fail
89 CH Rippling Waters Miss Francine MH   Caroline Davis Caroline Davis (A/Stephen Durrence Fail
90 Rudy And Lean Mac’s Best Case   Bob and Linda Brock Clint Johnson (P Fail
8 Hob-B’s I Believe in Miracles SH WC   Susan Klein Mitch White (P/Susan Klein (A Scratch
18 HR Turbo Steam’n Southern Belle MH CD WCX **   Ron Rubrecht Ron Rubrecht (A/John Gassner (P Scratch
32 DFK’s Sipping Moonshine at High Tide SH   jerod newman Jerod Newman (P Scratch

Senior – Saturday 8:30 am – 19 Entries
Judges: Pierce Blitch & Janine Hayes

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 HR Stoneridge Dixie Flyway JH CGC RE WC   Alan & Sandy Wilcox Alan Wilcox/Sandy Wilcox Pass
3 Mister Twist   Chad Coombes Chad Coombes Pass
6 Sporting Life’s Otis My Man   Harold Chenoweth Harold Chenoweth/Jerod Newman (P/Jerod Newman (P Pass
7 BlackGamin Isis JH BN CGC NAP NJP RE WC  Wendy Jones Wendy Jones (A)/Andy Leinoff (A Pass
11 Richwood Winds Aloft JH WC   Kristin Ozmun-Sipus Kristin Sipus Pass
12 Quillquest Xtra Xpense JH   Gillian Impey Jill Volsch (P/Gillian Impey (A Pass
13 California Brown Trout McClure of Marble Mountain SH JH   Ryan Verzaal Ryan Verzaal (A/Elise McClure Pass
14 Whiskey Creek’s Infinite Wisdom   Maria Nelson Maria Nelson (A/Steven B. Nelson Pass
16 South Land Ahoy   Richard Santiago Richard Santiago Pass
18 Quillquest Terrific Talent JH   mary Phillips Jill Volsch (P Pass
19 Duxbury My Ten Cents JH WC WCX   Jack Combs Jack Combs (A Pass
2 Turbo’s Strike Up The Band CDX WC JH CCA  Ronald Rubrecht Greg Bennett/Sharon Bennett Fail
4 SHR Tudorose Light My Fire, SH BN RN UD WC WCX   Joann Smith Joann Smith (A Fail
5 HR Justitchin’togo   Pamela Kadlec Pamela O Kadlec Fail
8 SHR Grapevine’s The Rumors Are True JH   Jamie Bell Mitch White (P Fail
9 Kyco’s Homemade Tito’s of Carronades   Frederick Collins Fred Collins (A/Stacey Morrow (A Fail
10 Topbrass Travelin’ Man JH   Judith Jennings Judith Jennings (A Fail
15 Cedarwood’s Sandstorm   Nancy Brandow Jill Volsh/Nancy Brandow (A Fail
17 Beyers Brutus Maximus   Brandon Beyer Brandon Beyer (A Fail

Senior – Sunday 8:30 am – 21 Entries
Judges: Jim Bryan & Bob Hux

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
4 Cedarwood’s Sandstorm   Nancy Brandow Jill Volsh/Nancy Brandow (A Pass
5 HR Stoneridge Dixie Flyway JH CGC RE WC   Alan & Sandy Wilcox Alan Wilcox/Sandy Wilcox Pass
7 Quillquest Terrific Talent JH   mary Phillips Jill Volsch (P Pass
14 Richwood Winds Aloft JH WC   Kristin Ozmun-Sipus Kristin Sipus Pass
15 Whiskey Creek’s Infinite Wisdom   Maria Nelson Maria Nelson (A/Steven B. Nelson Pass
18 Sporting Life’s Otis My Man   Harold Chenoweth Harold Chenoweth/Jerod Newman (P/Jerod Newman (P Pass
21 Kyco’s Homemade Tito’s of Carronades   Frederick Collins Fred Collins (A/Stacey Morrow (A Pass
1 Quillquest Xtra Xpense JH   Gillian Impey Jill Volsch (P/Gillian Impey (A Fail
2 HR Justitchin’togo   Pamela Kadlec Pamela O Kadlec Fail
3 Turbo’s Strike Up The Band CDX WC JH CCA  Ronald Rubrecht Greg Bennett/Sharon Bennett Fail
8 SHR Tudorose Light My Fire, SH BN RN UD WC WCX   Joann Smith Joann Smith (A Fail
9 South Land Ahoy   Richard Santiago Richard Santiago Fail
10 BlackGamin Isis JH BN CGC NAP NJP RE WC  Wendy Jones Wendy Jones (A)/Andy Leinoff (A Fail
11 KJ JUST A JAMAICAN MISTRAL   Nancy O’Brien Tom O’Brien (A Fail
12 Topbrass Travelin’ Man JH   Judith Jennings Judith Jennings (A Fail
13 Beyers Brutus Maximus   Brandon Beyer Brandon Beyer (A Fail
16 Ellie   Sharon Taylor Sharon Taylor Fail
17 SHR Grapevine’s The Rumors Are True JH   Jamie Bell Mitch White (P Fail
20 GCH Destiny As Good As It Gets JH CDX WCX   Elizabeth Mound Elizabeth Mound (A Fail
6 Mister Twist   Chad Coombes Chad Coombes Scratch
19 California Brown Trout McClure of Marble Mountain SH JH   Ryan Verzaal Ryan Verzaal (A/Elise McClure Scratch

Junior – Saturday 8:30 am – 24 Entries
Judges: Anney Doucette & Bob Hux / Apprentice Marilyn Booher

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 McNair’s Daisy Mae   Kimberly McNair Rich Louter Pass
2 Carronade All That Glitters   Elizabeth Meaney Jill Volsch (P/Beth Meaney Pass
4 Coheelee’s Jesse   Raymond Perkins Jr Rich Louter Pass
5 Bewitched Seminole Summer   Kay Johnson Kay Johnson (A)/Jill Volsch (P Pass
6 Butternut Cinnameg Blarney Spoken Here WC   Kathleen Flaherty Kathleen Flaherty (A Pass
8 BaD Girl Scout   David Peden Pamela O Kadlec (P Pass
10 Zeus XXXIV   Nicholas Diaz Eddie Rodriguez (P Pass
13 CH CH Whispering Oak Hang ‘Em High CGC WD   Karen Brown Eddie Rodriguez (P Pass
14 Turbo Southern Dame of Anarchy CD   Sophia Sciandra Ron Rubrecht (A/Wayne Gey (A Pass
15 SR Nova Supersport Anderson   Will Anderson Will Anderson Pass
19 RUSH HILL’S WITHOUT CONSENT RA   DESTINY MARTEL Destiny Martel (A/Gil Martel II Pass
20 Zaniri’s Pacific Storm   Peter Browne Cheryl Browne (A Pass
21 Southern Breeze’s Good Idea   Amy & Scott Cormier Scott Cormier (P/Amy Cormier (P Pass
23 Making Up Time   Greg McGinn Greg McGinn/Kathy McGinn Pass
3 CH Reddog’s Lucille La Ball   Mardie Smith Mardie Smith Fail
7 GCH Saranac’s Playing for Keep BN CGCA RE WC   Joy Annunziato Joy Annunziato (A Fail
9 KJ JUST A JAMAICAN MISTRAL   Nancy O’Brien Tom O’Brien (A Fail
11 Prism-24K’s White Feather Sniper   Destiny Martel Gil Martel II/Destiny Martel (A Fail
12 Mischief’s The Divine Ms Emerald WC   Camille Doehring Camille N Doehring Fail
16 Gemini’s Breaking News RN, DS, RATO, CA RN   Candi Pearce Destiny Martel (A/Gil Martel II Fail
17 Loralei’s Here For the Party   laura Topping Laura Topping Fail
18 Magik’s Emerald Belle of the Ball CGC RE BN WC   Michele Throm Michele Throm Fail
22 Prism’s Gin Fizz over Ice RN   C . Maxie Bowen Destiny Martel (A/Robin Bowen Fail
24 Loralei’s Lei One on Me   laura Topping Laura Topping Fail

Junior – Sunday 8:30 am – 23 Entries
Judges: Pierce Blitch & Janine Hayes

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 Carronade All That Glitters   Elizabeth Meaney Jill Volsch (P/Beth Meaney Pass
2 GCH Saranac’s Playing for Keep BN CGCA RE WC   Joy Annunziato Joy Annunziato (A Pass
3 CH Reddog’s Lucille La Ball   Mardie Smith Mardie W Smith (A Pass
5 Butternut Cinnameg Blarney Spoken Here WC   Kathleen Flaherty Kathleen Flaherty (A Pass
6 Turbo Southern Dame of Anarchy CD   Sophia Sciandra Ron Rubrecht (A/Wayne Gey (A Pass
7 Bewitched Seminole Summer   Kay Johnson Kay Johnson (A)/Jill Volsch (P Pass
8 BaD Girl Scout   David Peden Pamela O Kadlec (P Pass
9 McNair’s Daisy Mae   Kimberly McNair Rich Louter Pass
10 Zeus XXXIV   Nicholas Diaz Eddie Rodriguez (P Pass
11 Southern Breeze’s Good Idea   Amy & Scott Cormier Scott Cormier (P/Amy Cormier (P Pass
12 RUSH HILL’S WITHOUT CONSENT RA   DESTINY MARTEL Destiny Martel (A/Gil Martel II Pass
13 CH CH Whispering Oak Hang ‘Em High CGC WD   Karen Brown Eddie Rodriguez (P Pass
14 Making Up Time   Greg McGinn Greg McGinn/Kathy McGinn (A Pass
16 Loralei’s Lei One on Me   laura Topping Laura Topping Pass
17 SR Nova Supersport Anderson   Will Anderson Will Anderson Pass
18 Gemini’s Breaking News RN, DS, RATO, CA RN   Candi Pearce Destiny Martel (A/Gil Martel II Pass
20 Mischief’s The Divine Ms Emerald WC   Camille Doehring Camille N Doehring Pass
21 Zaniri’s Pacific Storm   Peter Browne Cheryl Browne (A Pass
22 Prism-24K’s White Feather Sniper   Destiny Martel Gil Martel II/Destiny Martel (A Pass
23 Loralei’s Here For the Party   laura Topping Laura Topping Pass
15 Prism’s Gin Fizz over Ice RN   C . Maxie Bowen Destiny Martel (A/Robin Bowen Fail
4 Coheelee’s Jesse   Raymond Perkins Jr Rich Louter Scratch
19 Magik’s Emerald Belle of the Ball CGC RE BN WC   Michele Throm Michele Throm Scratch

Volunteers Needed for Fall Hunt Test

Hi MFGRC members,

Get a jump start on that 2017 New Years resolution to volunteer at more MFGRC events! Our annual hunt test is quickly approaching on December 9, 10, and 11. We need a few more volunteers to help out. We need Senior marshal, test dog for Senior, equipment movers, we need helpers to pick up/ put in bags/deliver lunches, clean up on Sunday etc.

If you can volunteer a few hours or all day please contact Hunt test volunteer coordinator Kristin Sipus kjsipus@aol.com 352-229-1575. Or let me know at the club meeting this Saturday at the Ocala dog show.
If you have already told the Hunt test Chair Mike Orloff you would volunteer for a job please let me know that also so we don’t have two people signed up for the same job.

Thanks
Kristin Sipus

Volunteers Needed!

MFGRC is hosting several events in the coming months.  WE NEED YOUR HELP TO MAKE THESE EVENTS A SUCCESS!

Please volunteer to help at an event for a day, part of the day, with set up, clean up:

WC/WCX  October 8th at Wayne Gey’s ranch in Mt. Verde.
We need someone to be responsible for hospitality at this event, basically providing the judges and workers with lunches and beverages.
We also need people to throw ducks (we’ll give you gloves :))!
Please contact Ted Misilo: tedmisilo@gmail.com

Agility Trial October 21-23 at Grande Oaks Resort in Lady Lake
We will need help with set up on October 20th.
We need someone to be responsible for hospitality for this event.
We need ring stewards!
Please contact John Blair: jazziesgold@att.net

Hunt Test December 10-11

MFGRC Specialty at Eukanuba December 16th

Don’t wait, plan now to volunteer and support your club!

Thank You!

Gold Standard Challenge

GOLD STANDARD CHALLENGE 2016-smallHi everyone,
Time to start thinking about applying for year end awards. If you and your dog have competed in both conformation and field you are eligible to apply for the gold standard challenge. See point schedule in attachment.

Reminder to all you show dogs….we have a WC/WCX coming up October 8,

I’m very excited for everyone to see the beautiful custom made trophy, it will be presented at the annual Christmas party in December.

Please have you points earned in by December 2, 2016 dogs can be handled by multiple owners in different venue.

you can snail mail:
Kristin Sipus
4751 SE 216th Ave.
Morriston, Florida 32668
or email:
kjsipus@aol.com

Gold Standard Challenge 2016 (PDF)